Mexican restaurants near me in Columbus, OH
Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal
- Restaurant
Contact & Location
- Address
- 201 Chittenden Ave, Columbus, OH 43201, USA Columbus, OH
- Phone
- (614) 670-7849
- Price
- $
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM |
| Wednesday | 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM |
| Thursday | 4:00 PM – 1:00 AM |
| Friday | 4:00 PM – 2:00 AM |
| Saturday | 4:00 PM – 2:00 AM |
| Sunday | 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Delivery
- Beer
- Wine
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Leah a month agoThis place is amazing overall. Honestly the best Mexican food I’ve ever had (and I’ve been to Mexico). Very kind staff/ownership. The flavor of the food is impeccable. Great portion sizes. Clean bathrooms. Time to receive food is great. Absolutely no negative comments or suggestions.
Adam Lyons 7 months agoHigh quality, trendy Mexican food. The veggie bowl had a delicious poblano cream sauce. The marinated chicken was excellent, and the barbacoa was top-notch. Even their salsa and guac were great.
Louis Duplain 4 months agoBoom Boom Tacos is a small place in the University district but don’t let that fool you. The food here is excellent! My wife and I eat Mexican food weekly, and it does not compare to what we experienced at Boob Boom. Chips and salsa are uniquely differently delicious. I had a burrito that not only was incredibly tasty but looked beautiful! Crazy, right? My wife had street corn and a quesadilla- she was very, very happy! She told me she’d come back here tomorrow if I wanted to. LOL We will be back for more for sure.👍🌯🌮
Vincent Lam 9 months agoThis new Mexico restaurant is close to Union. The room was decorated with Mexican colorful paintings. The vibe was crazy. Servers were nice. WiFi was available. However, their food was a little expensive and tasted not impressive. Free chips and salsa were given. Chips were crispy but the salsa tasted not fresh. I tried one special pork taco and one classic shrimp taco. The taco was authentic. The shrimp taco tased better. There were some daily specials and only alcohol options in the happy hour menu.
Romeo S 3 months agoI always judge a taco spot by their Al Pastor, and these were phenomenal. The Birria tacos were also delicious. Beyond the food, the service was outstanding. The gentleman taking care of us was very friendly, fast, and made sure we had everything we needed. Outstanding food and even better hospitality. Highly recommended!
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal?
Call Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal at (614) 670-7849.
What are the hours for Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal in Columbus?
Monday: 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM Tuesday: 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM Wednesday: 4:00 PM – 12:00 AM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal located?
Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal is located at 201 Chittenden Ave, Columbus, OH 43201, USA.
Is Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal open now?
No, Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal in Columbus, OH.
What is the rating for Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal?
Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal has a 4.8 star rating based on 280 Google reviews.
Is Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal a good mexican restaurants near me option?
Yes. Boom Boom Tacos Tequila & Mezcal is listed in our mexican restaurants near me directory for Columbus, OH with ratings, hours, and directions.