Mexican restaurants near me in Wichita, KS
Cactus Cantina & Grill
- Bar
- Restaurant
Contact & Location
- Address
- 2802 S Hydraulic Ave, Wichita, KS 67216, USA Wichita, KS
- Phone
- (316) 529-0238
- Price
- $$
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Thursday | 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Friday | 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM |
| Saturday | 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM |
| Sunday | 12:00 – 6:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Reservations
- Beer
- Wine
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Curbside pickup
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Kyle Wilson a year agoEasily the best Margarita in town. You can tell these are freshly made and taste wonderful! The food was incredible as well, and truly tastes authentic. The only complaint from my wife is that there's better salsas elsewhere. It was hot or mild, and mild had zero spice at all. Overall a fantastic experience and will be coming back.
M. Kyser a month agoThe service was entirely too slow. We waited 10–12 minutes just to receive our initial glass of water. Either they were severely understaffed, or the service was simply unacceptable. Our waitress never returned to the table for over 30 minutes to even take our order, so we decided to leave and take our business elsewhere. Don’t get me wrong—it looked like a good place to eat, but the level of service completely ruined the experience.
RaeJean Eisenhauer 3 months agoThe food was excellent! My husband had the combination plate of enchilada, fried taco and chili releno. I had three fried tacos with rice and beans. The salsa was amazing and you mix the hot and the mild together to get the heat that you desire. It was perfect with the fresh made tortilla chips! The best of all is Daniel the owner. He embodies what a good restaurant owner should be. He is a delight! You don’t want to miss out on this experience.
Robert 5 months agoOur go-to for neighborhood mexican food. Attentive staff, and the owner Daniel makes sure everything is great!! Especially his margaritas!
Aaron Coleman a year agoFrom the moment I pulled into the parking lot, I had a feeling I was gonna like this place - and I wasn’t wrong. The atmosphere felt so authentic, and yet natural - they’re just being themselves. We were greeted warmly and immediately. The chips & salsa seemed to be freshly made in house (try the spicy salsa!). The margaritas were big & enjoyable (they leaned a little sweet, but they satisfied). I had the carne asada w/ grilled veggies - I asked for medium, and they nailed it. My wife had the fried flour taco dinner: 2 beef, 1 chicken - she said she liked the beef more. The flour taco shells were fried freshly, and were perfectly executed. We’re excited to go back & try other dishes. Definitely recommend giving this restaurant your business.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Cactus Cantina & Grill?
Call Cactus Cantina & Grill at (316) 529-0238.
What are the hours for Cactus Cantina & Grill in Wichita?
Monday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Cactus Cantina & Grill located?
Cactus Cantina & Grill is located at 2802 S Hydraulic Ave, Wichita, KS 67216, USA.
Is Cactus Cantina & Grill open now?
No, Cactus Cantina & Grill is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to Cactus Cantina & Grill?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Cactus Cantina & Grill in Wichita, KS.
What is the rating for Cactus Cantina & Grill?
Cactus Cantina & Grill has a 4.5 star rating based on 896 Google reviews.
Is Cactus Cantina & Grill a good mexican restaurants near me option?
Yes. Cactus Cantina & Grill is listed in our mexican restaurants near me directory for Wichita, KS with ratings, hours, and directions.